How to get a study visa to Belarus?

With every year Belarusian universities are becoming more prestigious. More and more people are willing to come to the country and graduate from a higher educational establishment. However, to do so one has to obtain a student visa. It is not as difficult as it may seem.  Here are the requirements for students from the majority of countries.

 

1.   A copy of a completed visa form

2.  One photograph

 

  • not older than 6 months
  • size 35x45 mm
  • full face (70-80 % of the picture) without sunglasses, hat or other head covering unless for ethnic or religious reasons
  • plain, evenly lit and light background
  • high resolution

 

3. Valid travel document (passport)

4. Invitation letter from the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus

5. Medical insurance policy

6.  General medical tests

7.  Birth certificate(if the applicant is under 25 years old – a copy of Birth Certificate and copies of passports of the applicant’s parents or legal representatives)

8. Visa fee  payment confirmation

9. Educational documents

10. Other documents that may be required 

 

 

 

The Centre for International Relations of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus renders tourist visa support services for those, who want to come to Belarus and get acquainted with Belarus, its educational system and the way it functions. For further information, please, contact us.

 

 Contacts

 

Information-consulting centre of the Centre for International Relations of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Belarus, office 9, 12 Korolya Street, Minsk, 220004, Belarus

 

Phone:  +375-17- 306-52-59

               +375-17-306-52-71

                +375-29-691-38-08

Fax:        +375-17-200-50-19

E-mail :   Этот адрес электронной почты защищен от спам-ботов. У вас должен быть включен JavaScript для просмотра.

Skype:    intcenter.by